Terms of use

Terms & Conditions
Welcome to the www.qruto.co website and to our QRUTO restaurant payment web service. These General Conditions (together with our Privacy Policy), the corresponding descriptions of benefits will regulate the provision by FRIENDS POST OÜ for this purpose, the payment web service in restaurants called QRUTO is made available to customers and users. This page (along with the documents referenced on it) tells you the terms and conditions under which our partner restaurants, bars and/or venues allow you to pay and/or order on our app; as well as receive communications and/or promotions based on your registration data. Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using our web service. By accessing our web service or website and paying and/or placing an order, you agree to be bound by these conditions and the terms of our usage policy. If you have any questions regarding these terms and conditions, please contact us before making your payment and/or order. If you do not accept these terms and conditions in their entirety, please refrain from using our Service. You must be over 18 years of age to use both the application and the web.
1. Who We Are?
QRUTO is a web service created, designed and maintained by FRIENDS POST OÜ. Registration code 14934628 and registered in the Tallinn Trade Register, with registered office at Harju maakond, A. H. Tammsaare tee 47, Tallinn, 11316, Estonia
2. Terms

a) Service

QRUTO is a restaurant payment software system from multiple platforms for smartphones and tablets. QRUTO is a tool developed by FRIENDS POST OÜ that allows users to pay, split the bill and leave a tip in stores through mobile devices and tablets in real time. For this service the USER will not be charged any additional cost on the account itself. Through this web page, the USER will be able to place orders, pay, split the bill and, if desired, leave a tip in the restaurants and/or premises associated with QRUTO, once the food service has concluded, either in the establishment itself, either through the payment gateway of the application itself. By using these services, the user is accepting the conditions listed below. All products that appear in the application are subject to availability. When the user places an order, the application itself will automatically inform them of its availability. Your associated Restaurant, Bar or Venue will be able to offer you an alternative to any meal that it cannot provide. QRUTO cannot guarantee that the Meals sold by our associated Restaurants are free of allergens. As we have previously indicated, FRIENDS POST OÜ may modify the content of these "Terms and Conditions" upon acceptance by the CLIENT; In the communication sent for these purposes, FRIENDS POST OÜ will provide the CLIENT with information regarding the modification as well as the consequences of not opposing it. The acceptance of the modification of the Terms and Conditions will be considered given provided that THE CLIENT does not reject it within four (4) weeks after receiving the communication notifying the modification. In the event that the CLIENT communicates its rejection to FRIENDS POST OÜ within said period, the General Conditions under which it contracted will remain in force. These Terms and Conditions shall prevail over any general condition that the CLIENT may claim, unless expressly agreed otherwise in which their acceptance by FRIENDS POST OÜ is stated in writing.

b) Payments

In order to make the first payment and/or order and be a Client of the platform, it is essential that the following requirements are met: Having fulfilled or being over 18 years of age. Accept these Terms of Use, which include acceptance of the Privacy and Data Protection policy. The User guarantees that all the data about his identity and legitimacy provided to QRUTO are true, exact and complete. In the event that the User provides any false, inaccurate or incomplete data or if QRUTO considers that there are well-founded reasons to doubt the veracity, accuracy and integrity of the same, QRUTO may deny access and present or future use of the Platform or of any of its contents and/or services. The user undertakes not to disclose the data related to his account or make it accessible to third parties. QRUTO will not be responsible for the use of a user's identity. Payment: In order to pay at the corresponding location, the USER must enter the data of your credit card through the PAYCOMET payment gateway, integrated into the QRUTO platform (which will be the one that stores said information). QRUTO will confirm the payment through the platform. The USER will have the possibility to request the sending of the paid receipt through email. Once the service has concluded, the payment of the invoice may be made either at the establishment itself, with a credit/debit card or in cash, or through the QRUTO platform, by debit or credit card and/or through the Bizum platform at in case the user wishes to use said platform. The debit or credit card will be charged at the time the account is closed from the application and the invoice is issued, for the amount that will appear on it.

c) Others

Prices. The prices of the products will be those that appear in the letter of the premises in question; Said prices may vary and be revised periodically, taking into account the modifications that are periodically incorporated into the menu of the associated establishments. QRUTO takes all necessary precautions to try to ensure that the prices of the products that appear on it are correct. However, if there are differences between the price of the application and the one that appears on the letter/menu of the Restaurant, the price of the letter of the premises in question will always prevail. Unless otherwise stated, the price of a Product will be shown with VAT. Alcohol. Individuals ordering alcohol from our Partner Restaurants must be 18 years of age or older. Alcoholic beverages can only be sold to people over 18 years of age. By placing an order that includes alcohol, you confirm that you are at least 18 years of age. THE RESTAURANT reserves the right to refuse to deliver alcohol to any person who cannot prove that they are at least 18 years of age.

d) Refunds

If, for whatever reason, there is an error in the collection of the invoice, the user must notify QRUTO within 2 days following the date of its issuance and payment. Accepted the claim, after carrying out the due verifications, during the 3 days following the same, QRUTO will refund the payments unduly made. Non-Payment Responsibility. The client of the restaurant is responsible in case of non-payment of that account created. e) Responsibility QRUTO is not responsible for possible failures or delays of the establishment in the provision of the service, being solely responsible for the proper functioning of the application throughout the process of providing them.

f) Intellectual property rights and transfer of data

All intellectual property rights that make up the application are the property of FRIENDS POST OÜ and nothing in these Terms shall constitute an assignment of the same. Intellectual Property rights include patents, rights to inventions, utility models, copyrights and related rights, trademarks, service, commercial, business and domain marks, trade image or presentation rights, non-competition, unfair competition, design rights, software rights, database rights, topography rights, moral rights, confidential information rights (including know-how and trade secrets) and any other intellectual property right, which is registered or no, and which includes all applications and renewals or extensions of such rights, and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection anywhere in the world. Data Transfer. FRIENDS POST OÜ may transfer user data to the owners of the premises with which it has an agreement, these being the ones that are listed on the platform itself. This information is not of a sensitive nature, being exclusively the average consumption, user consumption areas, brands consumed, email, hours of consumption, etc.

g) Upload content and/or use of the service

Any material that you upload to our platform will be considered non-confidential and non-private, and you acknowledge and agree that we have the right to use, copy, distribute, sell and disclose the aforementioned material to third parties for any purpose related to our economic activity. To the extent that such material is protected by intellectual property rights, you grant us a perpetual license, for all territories of the world and free of charge, for the use, copy, modification, distribution, sale and disclosure to third parties of such material. or information for any purpose linked to our economic activity.

h) Website and communications

The website www.qruto.co is offered mainly for informative purposes in relation to the activity carried out by FRIENDS POST OÜ, hereinafter QRUTO. The user of the website, by accessing and browsing it, is obliged to use it in accordance with current legislation at all times and the conditions established in this legal notice, morality and generally accepted good customs and public order. The user will be liable to QRUTO and/or third parties for any damages that may be caused as a result of breach of said obligation. In compliance with applicable regulations, part of the information or communications sent to the user will be in writing. By using our website, you agree that communications with QRUTO are primarily electronic. QRUTO will contact the user through the application itself, web and/or email. For contractual purposes, the user accepts these means of communication and acknowledges the validity of the contracts, notifications, information and other communications that are provided by these means. This condition does not affect the rights that may correspond to you. Communications to QRUTO should be made to the following address: hello@qruto.co. The user will be notified at the postal address or email provided when registering in the application and/or web. The use of your personal information provided through the Web will be governed by our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy.

Private Policy
The User, by providing FRIENDS POST OÜ with their personal data through the electronic forms of the Web or the Application, expressly consents that FRIENDS POST OÜ may process said data in the terms of this Privacy and Protection Policy clause. Data and for the purposes expressed herein. Before registering in QRUTO, users must read this Privacy and Data Protection Policy. By checking the "register" button, users affirm that they have read and expressly consent to this Data Privacy Policy. When registering, users will have to provide some information for the creation of their account and the editing of their profile. They must provide the following information: User name, email, telephone number and credit card. Likewise, FRIENDS POST OÜ, as long as the users authorize it, will collect data related to their location, including the real-time geographic location of the User's computer or mobile device. Once registration is complete, all users will be able to access their profile and complete and/or edit it as they deem appropriate. The user agrees to enter real and truthful data. Likewise, he will be solely responsible for the damages that FRIENDS POST OÜ or third parties may suffer as a result of the lack of veracity, inaccuracy, lack of validity and authenticity of the data provided. The data collected by FRIENDS POST OÜ, will be exclusively used for the achievement of the object defined in these General Conditions of Use of the Web. Among others: Transfer of Data. FRIENDS POST OÜ may transfer user data to the owners of the premises with which it has signed an agreement, these data being those that are listed in the application itself. This information is not of a sensitive nature, being exclusively e-mail, telephone, name and surname, average consumption, user consumption areas, brands consumed, hours of consumption, etc.

i) Nullity

If any provision, or part of it, of the Conditions of this mobile application is declared illegal, null or unenforceable in any other way, by any court or competent authority, said provision or part of it will be eliminated from the Conditions of the mobile application. application, and the rest of the Conditions of the same will govern as if the stipulation, or part of it, illegal, null or unenforceable, had never been agreed.

j) Right to modify the terms and conditions

Qruto reserves the right to review and modify these Terms and Conditions periodically. You will be subject to the policies and terms and conditions in effect at the time you place an order.

k) Personal data protection

In compliance with REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data and its regulations development, QRUTO informs the user that the personal data you provide us will be processed in order to facilitate access to our application and provide our services, correctly described in the second clause of these conditions. When the user creates an account and registers in our application, or contacts QRUTO through the means made available to the user, he is giving his express consent for the processing of his personal data in order to serve him, that he can use the services of our application, receive information about new developments in our services and enjoy personalized promotions and/or discounts. Data Transfer. In order to enjoy all the advantages of QRUTO (such as paying, splitting the bill, ordering drinks), FRIENDS POST OÜ, solely in order to offer a better service, may transfer user data to the owners of the premises with those who have signed an agreement, these data being those that are listed in the application itself. This information is not of a sensitive nature, being exclusively e-mail, telephone, name and surname, average consumption, user consumption areas, brands consumed, hours of consumption, etc. In no case will QRUTO use the personal data of the interested parties for purposes other than those mentioned above, and undertakes to keep due professional secrecy and to establish the necessary technical and organizational measures to safeguard the information in accordance with the requirements established by the aforementioned Regulation. For the correct management of your order, on occasions, it will be necessary for QRUTO to communicate your data to the associated establishment to which you have placed your order. This assignment will be made only when strictly necessary to provide the requested service. The user is informed and consents to this communication. Manage membership of QRUTO So that you can receive all the advantages of QRUTO, be informed of events (your own and those of third parties) as well as news, promotions, congratulations and personalized details according to your tastes. The non-acceptance of this purpose entails not enjoying said advantages. The personal data provided will be kept as long as you do not request your withdrawal, since until then we will understand that you are still interested in continuing to use the app. QRUTO will keep the user's personal data while they are registered and use our application. The user may, however, at any time, request access, rectification or deletion of their personal data. As well as, limit or oppose their treatment, or exercise the right to their portability. For this you only have to send an email to: hello@qruto.co. We also inform you of your right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that your rights are not being respected in the processing of your data. Data of the person in charge: FRIENDS POST OÜ – hello@qruto.co.

l) Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

The Conditions of this application will be governed and interpreted in accordance with Spanish law. QRUTO and the user, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction or applicable legislation that may correspond to them, submit to the legislation of Spanish Common Law and the jurisdiction of the Courts and Tribunals of the city of Madrid (Spain), waiving any other if it could correspond to them. Please check the box confirming your acceptance of these terms and conditions at the bottom of these terms and conditions. Please understand that if you refuse to accept them you will not be able to use the services provided by our platform.